Federal Spending Bill allows for Medical Cannabis

Illinois Releases Locations of MMJ Business Applications

Illinois MMJ Business Applications

The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation has released data on the locations of dispensaries and cultivation centers per MMJ business application submissions in each district.

Dispensary Applications

Up to 60 dispensaries will be allowed statewide, and while some areas saw stiff competition – DuPage county received 23 applications for a mere three openings – others, such as DeKalb county, saw none.

Here’s a breakdown of the districts and their applicant numbers:

Districts (Allowed Dispensaries)- #Applications  – Counties  

District 1 (1) – 4 –  Carroll, Ogle, Whiteside, Lee

District 6 (1) –   4 –  Livingston, McLean, DeWitt

District 7 (1) – 1  – Rock Island, Mercer, Knox, Henry

District 8 (2) –  7– Marshall, Peoria, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford

District 9 (2) – 4– Cass, Christian, Logan, Mason, Menard, Morgan, Sangamon

District 10 (2) – 8– Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby, Vermilion

District 11 (2) – 11– Bond, Clinton, Madison, Monroe, St. Clair

District 12 (1)-  1 – Clark, Crawford, Cumberland, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper, Lawrence, Marion, Richland

District 13 (1)– 2– Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Perry, Randolph, Washington, Williamson

District 14 (1)– 1– Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, McDonough, Warren

District 16 (2) – 6– Boone, Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago

District 17 (1)– 4– Bureau, LaSalle, Putnam

District 18 (1)-  1–  Calhoun, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Montgomery

District 19 (1)-  1 – Edwards, Gallatin, Hamilton, Saline, Wabash, Wayne, White

District 20 (1)-  2– Adams, Brown, Pike, Schuyler, Scott

District 21 (1)-   0 – Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee

District 22 (1)-  1 – Alexander, Hardin, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Union

District 23 (1) –  0 – DeKalb County

District 24 (3) – 23– DuPage County

District 25 (1) –  3 – Grundy and Kendall

District 26 (2) – 14 –  Kane County

District 27 (3) – 5– Lake County

District 28 (1) – 2 – McHenry County

District 29 (3) – 10– Will County

District 30 (1) – 3  – Barrington, Hanover, Palatine townships

District 31 (1) – 12 – Elk Grove and Schaumburg townships

District 32 (1) – 6 – Maine and Wheeling townships

District 33 (1) – 2 – New Trier and Northfield townships

District 34 (1) – 15 – Evanston and Niles townships

District 35  (1) – 12–  Leyden, Norwood Park, Proviso townships

District 36 (1) – 3– Berwyn, Cicero, Oak Park, River Forest, Riverside townships

District 37 (1) – 4 –  Lemon, Lyons, Palos townships

District 38 (1) – 5– Calumet, Stickney, Worth townships

District 39 (1) – 3– Bremen, Orland, Rich townships

District 40 (1) – 7– Bloom and Thornton townships

District 41 (2) – 6 – Jefferson Township

District 42 (2) – 2  – Hyde Park Township

District 43 (2) – 2 –  Lake Township

District 44 (2) – 3– Lakeview Township

District 45 (1) – 3 –  North Township

District 46 (1) – 1– Rogers Park Township

District 47 (1) – 0 – South Township

District 48 (2) – 10– West Township

 

Cultivation Center Applications

Competition for Cultivation Centers was just as stiff, especially given that each district will only be granted one center, with the exception of Cook County, which will be given two. District 15 is the Illinois Tollway and will not be granted a license.

Districts  #Applications   Counties

District 1 – 13                     Carroll,Lee, Ogle,Whiteside

District 2 – 9                      DeKalb,DuPage,Kane, Lake,McHenry

District 3 – 9                      Cook County

District 4 –                              Cook County

District 5 –     14                     Grundy, Kendall, Will

District 6 –     10                     DeWitt, Livingston, McLean

District 7 –      6                      Henry, Knox, Mercer, Rock Island

District 8 –      7                      Marshall, Peoria, Stark, Tazewell, Wood

District 9 –       8                     Cass, Christian, Logan, Mason, Menard, Morgan, Sangamon

District 10 –  11                    Champaign,Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby, Vermilion

District 11 –      9                     Bond, Clinton, Madison, Monroe, St. Clair

District 12 –      3                    Clark, Clay, Crawford, Cumberland, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper,                                                                               Lawrence, Marion, Richland.

District 13-      8                     Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Perry, Randolph, Washington, Williamson

District 14 –     3                     Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, McDonough, Warren

District 15 –      0                    Downers Grove – Tollway

District 16 –      7                    Boone, Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago

District 17 –     13                   Bureau, LaSalle, Putnam

District 18 –      7                   Calhoun, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Montgomery

District 19 –      3                   Edwards, Gallatin, Hamilton, Saline, Wabash, Wayne, White

District 20 –      6                  Adams, Brown, Pike, Schuyler, Scott

District 21 –      5                   Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee

District 22 –      7                   Alexander, Hardin, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Union     




There are no comments

Add yours